Latin Name: Eucalyptus Globulus. Part Of Plant Used: Leaves & TwigsSource: China. Extraction Method: Steam Distillation. Eucalyptus Essential Oil is a concentrated liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from the Eucalyptus Globulus Tree. It is usually distilled, sometimes expressed or solvent extracted. Eucalyptus essential oil is said to be antibacterial, disinfectant and analgesic. It has been used to relieve coughs, colds, and other such respiratory troubles. It soothes muscle and joint pains and helps to heal wounds, burns, ulcers and insect bites. In aromatherapy, eucalyptus is said to promote activity, vitality, and energy. For respiratory troubles, a few drops of this oil placed on a cloth can be inhaled through the mouth and exhaled through the nose for half a minute. It is applied directly to sores, rashes and insect bites. Add a few drops to your bath water to feel invigorated and refreshed. Soak your sore feet in a basin of warm water with 4-5drops of this oil for relief. A few drops of oil in a diffuser are said to kill germs and airborne bacteria, a good idea for a sickroom. Eucalyptus essential oil is for external use only; always consult an authorised practitioner when using it as a health remedy. Essential oils have been understood to have played a role in healing in ancient times in Egypt, China, and other parts of the world. They are said to be the oldest form of medicine and cosmetic, since they are distilled from plants, not involving complicated processes or machinery, but art nonetheless. For their healing and aromatic properties, they were considered more valuable than gold to the ancients.